• Lake Louise Ski Resort
Home > Getting Here > Banff Bus

Free Banff Bus Service - Summer

Park and ride with a FREE daily shuttle service between the Banff Train Station and the village of Lake Louise. Service is offered daily from May 19 - October 10, 2017.

Free Banff to Lake Louise Summer Bus Schedule:
  • Hourly starting 7:00am from the Banff Train Station to the Samson Mall in the Hamlet of Lake Louise.
  • Hourly Starting 8:00am. from the Samson Mall in the Hamlet of Lake Louise to the Banff Train Station.
  • Last pick up from the Banff Train Station heading to Samson Mall at 5:00pm.
  • Last pick up from the Samson Mall heading to the Banff Train station at 6:00pm.

Banff to Lake Louise shuttles link with shuttles provided within the Lake Louise area to the Upper Lake in the summer and to Moraine Lake in Larch Season.

Banff Shuttle Schedule effective to October 10, 2017:

Depart to Lake Louise Shuttles leave to Samson Mall in Lake Louise at these times:
Banff Train Station to Samson Mall* 7:00am, 8:00am, 9:00am, 10:00am, 11:00am, 12:00pm, 1:00pm, 2:00pm, 3:00pm, 4:00pm & 5:00pm

*Drops off at Samson Mall in Lake Louise.
Return From Lake Louise Shuttles leave Samson Mall in Lake Louise to the Banff Train Station at these times:
Samson Mall to Banff Train Station* 8:00am, 9:00am, 10:00am, 11:00am, 12:00pm, 1:00pm, 2:00pm, 3:00pm, 4:00pm, 5:00pm & 6:00pm
*Leave from Samson Mall in Lake Louise.

Bus Rates - 2016/17

2017/18 rates will be posted soon.

  One Way Return
Adult (13+) $10 $15
Child (6-12) $6 $10
Child (0-5) FREE FREE

Note: Cash purchase only. Rates shown include tax (5%GST). Pricing are subject to change.


Free Banff to Lake Louise Summer Bus Schedule

Effective April 18 to May 7, 2017:

Departures #1 #2
Rocky Mountain Resort 8:25am 10:30am
Marmot Cres & Banff Ave 8:30am 10:35am
Banff Caribou Lodge 8:35am 10:40am
Delta Royal Canadian Lodge 8:38am 10:43am
High Country Inn 8:42am 10:47am
Banff Ptarmigan Inn 8:45am 10:50am
Banff Springs Hotel 8:30am 10:35am
Town Lot (behind Mount Royal) 8:40am 10:45am
Banff Park Lodge 8:45am 10:50am

 
Returns #1 #2 #3 #4 #5
Lake Louise to Banff Hotels 9:20am 12:15pm 2:00pm 4:30pm 5:30pm


Note: Banff to Lake Louise shuttles link with shuttles provided within the Lake Louise area to the Upper Lake in the summer and to Moraine Lake in Larch Season.


Rates - 2017/18

2017/18 Season Pass rates will be posted soon.

Getting Here

Free parking Free shuttle service